Fundamental Studies on Thermotropic Cholesteric Liquid Cryatals of Cellulose Derivatives with Flexible Substituents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTA Takeaki  Inst. Chem. Res., Kyoto Univ. Assoc. Prof., 化学研究所, 助教授 (60027050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hidematsu  Inst. Chem. Tes., Kyoto Univ. Instructor, 化学研究所, 助手 (00027054)
ASDA Tadahiro  Faculty of Eng., Kyoto univ. Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10025934)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCellulose Derivatives / Thermotropic Mesophase Formation / Flexible Substituents / Hydrophobic alkyl Chains / コレステリック液晶 / セルロース / ハイドロキシエチルセルロース / ヒドロキシプロピルセルロース / 長鎖アルキル基 / 結合様式
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to elucidate the effect of substituents on thermotropic behavior of cellulose derivatives. To this end, four series of derivatives were prepared: (i) cellulose ethers with polyethyleneoxy chains, (ii) tri-O-alkylcalluloses with alkyl substituents ranging form ethyl to decyl, (iii) cellulose triacylates from propionate to palmitate, and (iv) acylates fo hydroxyethyl cellulose(HEC). The thermal behavior was examined by polarizing microscope, X-ray diffraction, CD and DSC.
It was found that (i) an increase of the length of flexible substituents allowa all series of cellulose derivatives to assume thermotropic mesophases, (ii) hydrophilic polyethyleneoxy chains are more responsible for the thermotropic mesophase formation of cellulose derivatives than hydrophobic alkyl chains and (iii)the thermotropic mesophase formation strongly depends not only on the chemical structure of substituents but also on the type of linkage such as ether, ester and amide linkages by which the substituents are appended to cellulose backbone. The results on cholesteric mesophase properties were also discussed in terms ofthe structural nature of substituents.