Project/Area Number |
61550664
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
高分子物性
Research Institution | Science University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAZUYOSHI IIMURA SEIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, FACULTY OF SCEINCE, 理学部, 教授 (20087349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TETSUO KANAMOTO SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, 理学部, 助教授 (30084320)
NAOYUKI KOIDE SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, 理学部, 助教授 (30084346)
MASATAMI TAKEDA SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, 理学部, 教授 (70087336)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Liquid crystal polymer / electro-optical effects / Order paramter / Spin probe method / Nematic / Smectic / Cholosteteric / Williams domain / 動的散乱 / ポリカーボネート / スメクチック液晶 |
Research Abstract |
The main chain type liquid crystal polymers(polyester and polycarbonate) and the side chain type of liquid crystal polymers(p-cyanobiphenyl system, -cyanostilbene system and chiral atom containing system) have prepared, and the thermal properties, order parameter, electro-optical properties and mechanical properties were investigated. On the thermal properties of these two types of liquid crystal polymers the isotropization temperature and the entropy of isotropization reach a constant value above the molecular weight of approximately 10000. The order parameter of p-cyanobiphenyl and -cyanostilbene system were investigated by the spin probe method. It is important to use a same type of nitroxy radical as a spin prove reagent in order to obtain the truely value. In the case of these liquid crystal polymers containing CN group, vanadyl acetylacetone were used as a spin probe reagent oeing to react the CN group with nitrocxy ragical. The order parameter of these luquid crystal polymers decrease with increasing temperature. The switching properies of either acrylic or methacrylic polymers with a cyanobiphenyl system were studied. By increasing the temperatuire the wise time and the threshols voltage decrease. The methacrylate type polymers always exhibit a longer response time than taht of the acrylic type polymes. A clear williams domain forms in a few minutes even in these side chain liquid crystal polymers having a molecular weight of 90000. A folded-chain structure in smectic state of the main chain type copolyester is confirmed by the orientation in the solid state extrudate and the crystallization behebior from smectic state.