Studies on the Electronics Device Based on the Polymer Hybrid Films with Microscopic Conduction Patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KIYOTAKA SHIGEHARA  The Inst. Phys. & Chem. Res., Research Scientist, 高分子化学研究室, 研究員 (60170867)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsanisotropic conduction / electrochromism / poly(electrolyte) / Nafion / hybrid / phthalocyanine / ミクロ導電パターン / 希土類ジフタロシアニン / 金属フタロシアニン / LB膜 / エレクトロニクスデバイス / 希土類金属錯体 / 異方電導性 / 化学修飾電極 / 高分子ハイブリッド膜 / 電解重合 / 被覆電極
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is, (1) to establish the polymer hybrid films with microscopic con-conduction patterns by the insertion electrolytic polymerization of 5-membered heteroaromatics such as pyrrole, thiophene and selenophene within the cylindrical ionic domain of microphase seggregated polyelectrolytes such as Nafion, and (2) to develop elctronic devices such as electro-chromic displays by the combination of said hybrid films and electrochromic materials.
The polymer hybrid films showed anisotropic conduction, i.e., the concuctivity normal to the plane = 10^<0-> ^<-3>S/cm, which that of parallel to the plane was smaller by 3 orders of magnitude, due to the conductive column formation normal to the plane. Rare earth metal diphthalocyanine complex was selected as electrochromic material being able to realize 3 fundamental colors, and by combining this complex with said hybrid films the properties of resulting electrochromic displays were studied. The following 3 methods were employed to prepare the electrochromic displays, (a) casting the complex on the hybrid films, (b) combination of complex LB films and hybrid films, and (c) formation of complex LB films directly on the hybrid films. When the diameter of conduction column in the hybrid films were 10 m, the area of electrochromic responce was rather vague in method (a) such as 40 m. It was improved to 30 and 25 m in (b) and (c), though it is necessary to prepare more smooth and uniform films or to prepare much smaller conduction columns in oreder to obtain better microscopic patters.