Synthesis of Sequential Polypeptides Having Biological Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Norio  Hokkaido University, Instructor Fac. of Sci., 理学部, 助手 (70001857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Akihiro  Hokkaido University, Professor Fac. of Eng., 工学部, 教授 (80000884)
TOKURA Seiichi  Hokkaido University, Professor Fac. of Sci., 理学部, 教授 (40000806)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDiphenylphosphoryl Azide(DPPA) / Polymerization / Sequential Polypeptides / Conformation / Biopolymers / DNA / 精子特異性塩基性タンパク質 / DNA凝集能 / DNA結合塩基性タンパク質
Research Abstract
Recently, we found the new synthetic method of polypeptides to employ diphenylphosphoryl azide(DPPA) as a polymerization reagent. This method is adequate for the polymerization of peptides to give protein-like sequentialpolypeptides. In the present investigation, various types of biologically active sequential polypeptides were prepared, and their conformation and the interactions with biopolymers such as DNA were investigated to clarify their possibility as biofunctional materials. The medical application of these sequential polypeptides were also examined.