Project/Area Number |
61550671
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
高分子合成
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIZU Koji Tokyo Institute of Technology, Assistant Professor, 工学部・高分子工学科, 助手 (90016650)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Microdomain Control / Block and Graft Copolymers / Epitaxial Growth / Charge Mosaic Membrane / Biomedical Devices / Vertically-Oriented Microdomain / 抗血栓性医用材料 / 液相ピタキシャル膜 / 垂直ドメイン配向 / グラフト共重合体 / ポリマーブレンド / モザイク荷電膜 / リソグラフィー. |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this project is to study the microdomain control of block and graft copolymers or polymer blends by means of an epitaxial growth of the microheterophase domain pattern on the support membrane surface. It is possible to convert these composite membranes into charge mosaic membrane or biomedical devices. The obtained results are as follows: 1. Polystyrene(PS) /or polyvinyl acetate macromonomers were synthesized by a functional azo-initiator in the presence of degradative chain transfer agent, followed by an end-capping reaction. This macromonomer is one of the best for the preparation of well-defined graft copolymers. 2. I have attempted to control the domain structure of PS/poly(4-vinylpyridine)(P4VP) blend by means of epitaxial growth. It was found from TEM and SEM observations that the microheterophase structure of the support membrane surface composed of a well-defined poly(S-b-4VP) was transmittd to the microdomains of the upper layer. Similar results have been also obtaine
… More
d for the composite membrane systems of PS/PHEMA blend using poly(HEMA-g-S), poly(vinyl alcohol)(PVA)/P4VP, PS/P4VP, and poly(acrylic acid)(PAA)/P4VP using poly(VA-g-4VP). 3. These membranes having vertically-oriented microdomains were being wet-etched after domain fixing of one component of the upper layer, the vertically-oriented microdomain patterns of the fixed component were obtained on the support membrane. 4. The microdomain structures (lamellae and cylinders) were oriented their interfaces parallel to the support membrane surface by means of an epitaxial growth from the surface of crosslinked PS as a support membrane. 5. The Charge mosaic composite membranes were prepared by constructing PAA/P4VP blend - poly(VA-g-4VP) systems on the porous PVA or poly(vinyl chloride) membrane filters. After the treatment of domain fixing of positive/negative charge regions and quaternization of P4VP domains, the dialytic separation of KCl from saccharose was tested with these charge mosaic composite membranes. Less