Project/Area Number |
61550675
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
高分子合成
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Kazuhiko Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Agr., Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (20023484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUMITOMO Hiroshi Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70023372)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Consdensation / Protein / Facilitated Permeation / Porous Membrane / Polyamide / Polyoxyethylene / ポリオキシエチレン / 吸着 / ブロック共重合体 |
Research Abstract |
A new ABA-type block copolymer (1) composed of polyamide (2) as outer segments and polyoxyethylene as an inner segment was prepared by the anionic polymerization of a bicyclic oxalactam 3. A polyoxyethylene having terminal isocyanate groups (4) was used as an activator obtained from polyoxyethylene glycol and an excess of tolylene-2,4-diisocyanate. A porous membrane was prepared by casting the solution of the mixture of 1 with polyoxyethylene glycol and drying up at room temperature, followed by immersing and rinsing in water. In the solute rejection test for myoglobin, the concentration of the permeate was found to be much higher than that in the feed. Such peculiar condensation was much dependent not only upon the casting conditions for the porous membrane, but also upon permeation conditions such as the pressure difference, mechanical stirring, the initial concentration of protein solutions, and the addition of electolyte. The present transport system is presumed to result from the delicate combination of the rapid adsorption of proteins onto the porous membrane and their transport driven by the lower pressure.