Chemical Design of One-Dimensional Electron Transfer System and its Application to Chemical Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MASAOKI FURUE  Department of Macromolecular Science Faculty of Science, Osaka University Research Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (30028245)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsRUTHENIUM COMPLEX / RUTHENIUM COMPLEX DIMER / INTRAMOLECULAR ENERGY TRANSFER / Osmium COMPLEX / DINUCLEAR COMPLEX / FOERSTER MECHANISM / ARTIFICIAL PHOTOSYNTHETIC System / 光合成電子伝達 / ビピリジンダイマー / 高分子電解質 / 三重項-三重項消滅 / エネルギー移動 / ルテニウム錯体ポリマー
Research Abstract
The photochemical and photophysical properties of tris(bipyridine)ruthenium(II) containing vinyl polymer 1 have been studied. The luminescence properties of 1 showed the close resemblance to its component monomer 2, that is, 4,4'-dimethyl-2,2'-bipyridine-bis(bipyridine)ruthenium(II) complex. In contrast to polyvinylaromatics, there was no evidence for the energy migration and electron exchange between ruthenium complexes on the polymer chain. In order to gain a better understanding of events which take place in the polymer, it is necessary to work on tris(bipyridine)ruthenium complex dimer.
Covalently linked dimers of Ru(bpy)_3 ^<2+> (3 and 4) were synthesized as a model for Ru(byp)_3 ^<2+>-containing vinyl polymer (1). The luminescence properties of 3 and 4 were compared with those of 2. In excited 3 and 4, the intramolecular interaction leading to the enhanced quenching was not observed. The electron transfer quenching of the excited dimer with methyl viologen (MV^<2+>) and the zwitte … More rionic viologen, 1,1'-bis(3-sulfopropyl)-4,4'-bipyridinium (SPV) was studied and compared with those of 1 and 2. The low quenching efficiency in 1, 3, and 4 systems can be ascribed to the steric hindrance of unexcited ruthenium complex. Energy migration between ruthenium complexes in the excited 1, 3, and 4 can be ruled out from the kinetical evidence.
We have found a rather different photophysical behavior of 1, 3, and 4 in comparison with those of aromatic hydrocarbon- and porphyrin-dimers. In excited 1, the intramolecular interaction leading to the enhanced quenching between the excited and ground states was not found. However, the efficient intramolecular triplettriplet annihilation process was found under the high intensity irradiation of laser light. These findings aroused our interest in the heterobinuclear system. We synthesized novel polypyridine-ruthenium(II) and -osmium(II) heterobinuclear complexes 5, Ru(II)bpy_2Mebpy-(CH_2)_n-MebpyOs(II)bpy_2 (n=2,3,5), and studied their luminescence preperties. The luminescence properties of 5 were compared with those of its component complex. In 5, the efficient intramolecular energy transfer from excited Ru(II) to Os(II) complex was observed and interpreted by Foerster mechanism. Less