Project/Area Number |
61550678
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
高分子合成
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYATA Mikiji Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90029322)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Inclusion Compounds / Inclusion Polymerization / Molecular Composite Materials / Polydiacetylene / Polyacetylene / Deoxycholic Acid / Propagating Radicals / フェロセン / 共役系高分子 / コール酸 / ホスト・ゲスト / チャンネル / 電子スピン共鳴分光法 / ラジカル / 電導性 / 電気的性質 / 脱ハロゲン化水素 |
Research Abstract |
We studied functional inclusion compounds for molecular composite materials. We used deoxycholic acid and apocholic acid as the traditional hosts, as well as cholic acid and its derivatives as the new one. The guest components were conjugated polymers such as polydiacetylene and polyacetylene, and an organometallic compound such as ferrocene. The results are summarized as follows: 1. We prepared the inclusion compounds of the hosts with polydiacetylene by an inclusion polymerization method. The polymerization proceeded via 1,4-addition preferentially in the one-dimensional spaces, channels. 2. We prepared a precursor polymer of polyacetylene, that is, poly(1-chlorobutadiene) by the same method, since the reaction occurred highly selectively via 1,4-trans, head-to-tail addition in the channels. The dehydrochlorination of the polymer proceeded smoothly both in case of the precursor and the inclusion compounds. 3. The electric conductivities of the conjugated polymers were not so high, but increased greatly on the iodine doping. ESR studies showed high electron spin densities of the polymers. 4. We observed the ESR spectra of the propagating radicals in case of the inculsion polymerization of 1-chlorobutadiene in the channels. The molecular weight of the polymers increased with increasing reaction time in the initial stage.