Formation of Living Polymer Radicals in Microspheres and Their Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OTA Tadatoshi  Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokushima, 工学部, 教授 (60035590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hitoshi  Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokushima, 工学部, 講師 (40127840)
SATO Tsuneyuki  Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokushima, 工学部, 助教授 (20047187)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMicrosphere / Living Polymer Radical / Propagating Polymer Radical / ESR / Graft Copolymerization / ブロック共重合
Research Abstract
Poly(N-methylemethacrylamide) microspheres containing peroxy ester groups were prepared by copolymerization of N-methylmethacrylamide(NMMAm) with a small amount of di-t-butyl perfumarate. Irradiation or heating of the microspheres was found to produce very stable polymer radicals in the microspheres. The living polymer radicals reacted easily with vinyl monomers to yield the propagating radicals of the second monomers, which are also long-lived. The reaction process was investigated by ESR. Thus this microsphere method is expected to be a powerful tool for elucidation of the propagation mechanisms. In fact, the method was successfully applied to the high temperature polymerization of N-phenethylmethacrylamide and methyl phenethyl itaconate which involve intramolecular hydrogen-abstraction. Further, graft copolymerization was found to proceed in the reaction of the microsphere polymer radicals with vinyl monomers. Amphiphilic graft copolymers were sythesized by using some acrylates and methacrylates as second monomer.
The living propagating polymer radicals were also formed in a good yield in the polymerization of NMMAm in cyclohexane which has a small affinity for NMMAm. Postpolymerization was attempted by using the living poly(NMMAm) radicals, where elongation of the polymer chain was confirmed. The reaction of the poly(NMMAm) radicals with vinyl monomers was observed to yield block copolymers carrying hydrophilic and hydrohobic sequences.