Project/Area Number |
61550681
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
高分子合成
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SUNAMOT Junzo Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (80037811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Toshinori Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (00162454)
KONDO Hiroki Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (60038057)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Liposome / Polysaccharide / Glycophorin / Sialic acid / Mannan-6-phosphate / グリコホリン / 人工境界脂質 / リポソーム |
Research Abstract |
In order to make liposome stable and cell specific, we have tried two approaches; namely (1) the reconstitution of glycophorin into liposomal bilayer membranes and (2) the coating of liposome with cell specific polysaccharide derivatives. (1) In order to effectively reconstitute glycophorin into liposome, 1,2-dimyristoylamide-1,2-deoxyphosphatidylcholine (DDPC) as an artificial boundary lipid was developed and egg PC (60 mol%)-DDPC (40 mol%) mixed liposome was prepared. Glycophorin - reconstituted liposome (containing DDPC) showed depression in phagocytosis by phagocytes. But, the remoral of sialic acid moiety from glycophorin in liposome increased the efficiency in phagocytosis. (2) When the liposome was coated with sialic acid-modified pullulan or amylopectin, efficiency of phagocytosis was effectively decreased compared with the liposome coated with the parent polysaccharide. (3) Liposome coated with mannan, which is phosphorylated 25% of whole hydroxy groups of mannose, showed affinity to phagocytes and mouse fibroblasts. When the mannan-6-phosphate-coated liposome was employed in serum free culture of fibroblast without FCS, the cell growth rate was significantly increased.