Design of Graft Copolymer by Using Monomer-Initiator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Bunichiro  Osaka City University, 工学部, 助教授 (50047198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Akikazu  Osaka City University, 工学部, 助手 (00183616)
ENDO Kiyoshi  Osaka City University, 工学部, 講師 (10047409)
OTSU Takayuki  Osaka City University, 工学部, 教授 (00046864)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsradical polymerization / monomer-initiator / polymer-initiator / graft copolymer / アゾ化合物 / 開始剤 / グラフト共重合 / メタクリル酸エステル
Research Abstract
For prepatation of block or graft copolymers consisting of varieties of polymer chains by radical polymerization, one of the most promising procedures is polymerization with a polymer-initiator. In this study, monomer-initiators, 2-methacryloyloxyethyl 4,4'-azobis-4-cyanopentanoate (HEMA-azo), p-isopropenyl 4,4'-azobis-4-cyanopentanoate (<alph>-MeSt-azo), 1,1'-azobis-1-methacryloyloxyphenyl-ethane, 2,2'-azobis(methacryloyloxymethyl)propionitrile, and 2,2'-azobis-2-methyl-N-(2-methacryloyloxyethyl)propionamide were synthesized as to prepare the polymer-initaitor by copolymerization with styrene or methyl methacrylate. The content of the initiator unit in the polymer was mainly 0.5-5 mol-%. Initiation rate of the polymer-initiator being determined by scavenging with 1,3,5-triphenylveradzyl seemed to be not greater than that of the corresponding low molecular weight initiator, owing to a lower efficiency.
Although decomposition of the polymer-initiator results in a macroradical and a lower molecular weight fragment leading to unavoidable formation of the homopolymer corresponding to the branch, all the polymer-initiators afforded the mixtures involving 50-70 wt-% of the graft copolymers. HEMA-azo and <alph>-MeSt-azo which were prepared by the reactions of 2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate and p-hydroxy-<alph>-methylstyrene with the azo chloride, respectively, were noted as useful monomer-initiators yielding the polymer-initiator with appropriate decomposition rates. However, the polymer-initiator containing <alph>-MeSt-azo unit is preferable to that containing HEMA-azo unit, because the latter tends to form cross-linked product.
These findings suggest that almost any combination of polymer chains is obtainable by this technique. Structual control of the resulting graft copolymer, chain length of the back bone polymer, nunbmer of the branch, and chain length of the branch, were attained on the basis of standard kinetics of radical polymerization.