Project/Area Number |
61550683
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
高分子合成
Research Institution | University of Osaka Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAI Masamitsu University of Osaka Prefecture, 工学部, 助手 (00081331)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Poly crown ether / Photodimerization / Photosensitive polymer / Cinnamic acid ester / Cation binding / 感光性ポリマー / 光二量化反応 / グライム / 非環状ポリエーテル / アルカリカチオン捕捉 |
Research Abstract |
1. Polymers having both crown ether moieties as cation binding sites and cinnamoyl moieties as photodimerizable groups were prepared. The cation binding ability of the photoreacted polymers was found to be higher than that of original polymers. The effects of the degree of photodimerization of the polymers and of the kind of cations used as a template during photodimerization of the polymers were studied. 2. Polymers which have different sized crown ethers and cinnamoyl units were prepared. A significant 1:2 complex formation of alkali metal cations with two different sized crown ether units in the side chain of the polymers was confirmed. The alkali metal cation binding ability and selectivity of the polymers were markedly different from those expected from the combination of polymers of same ring-size crown ether units. The photodimerization of the polymers enhanced their cation binding ability without change in the cation selectivity. 3. Polymers with both non-cyclic polyethers (benzodiglymes) and cinnamoyl units were prepared. The increase in the chain length of glyme units enhanced the binding ability of cations and the long oxyethylene units were preferable to the binding of large cations. Although the cation binding ability and selectivity of the polymers were lower than those of polymers bearing corresponding cyclic polyethers (crown ethers), they were much improved by the photodimerization of the cinnamoyl units. 4. In the ion chromatography using silica gels coated with the photodimerizable poly(crown ether)s as stationary phase and water as mobile phase, the separation of alkali metal cations and halide anions was accomplished.