Separation characteristics of the counter-current Moving Bed Adsorber with axial temperature distribution.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mutsumi  Department of Chemical Engineering, 工学部化学工学科, 教授 (30005300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Yuki  Department of Chemical Engineering, 工学部化学工学科, 助手 (10182106)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAbsorber / non-isothermal adsorber / Separation / 分離 / 連続操作
Research Abstract
Recently, we proposed a new separation process on counter-current moving bed adsorber with axial temperature distribution. This project aimed to investigate the basic properties of the continuous separation process.
For the experiments, we choosed activated chart and ethylene or carbon dioxide system. At first, we made a fixed bed adsorber and got some basic data such as adsorption isotherm.
Next, we constructed a moving bed adsorber and control the axial temperature distribution by two kind of methods. Those are optimal multivariable servo-controller with decoupler, and the controller based on the modal decomposition by the finite Fourier transformation. Experiments showed that both methods work satisfactory.
Moreover, separation characteristics of the moving-bed adsorber were investigated experimentally. Sampled gas at some points of the column was quantitatively analyzed by gas chromatography. The results indicate that the degree of concentration was 20 or 30 times of the fixed bed.
Though the peak position of the concentration was coincident with the calculation, calculated ratio of the concentration was smaller than the experiments. This difference considered to be the effect of the disturbances of flow in the column.