Quantitative assessment of activity of light-driven proton pump bacteriorhodopsin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TODA Kiyoshi  Institute of Applied Microbiology, The University of Tokyo, Proffessor, 応用微生物研究所, 教授 (00015637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABE Isamu  Institute fo Applied Microbiology, The university of Tokyo, Assistant Pro., 応用微生物研究所, 助手 (90111575)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPyranine / Fluorescenceanisotropy / Bacteriorhodopsin / Proton pumping rate / Simultaneous pH measurement / 平面リン脂質二分子膜 / パッチ電流法 / スフェロプラスト
Research Abstract
1)The accuracy of measurement of pH with a pH-sensitive fluorescent probe of pyranine was investigated extensively. The determination of fluorescence anisotropies of the liposomes comprising pyranine indicated that the fraction of pyranine adsorbed on the internal surface of liposomes was several percent of the intravesicular concentration of pyranine. Secondary,it was confirmed that interference by phospholipid in fluorescence measurement of intravesicular pyranine could be compensated simply by subdracting by the background fluorescence. we could determine the intravesicular pH within a standard deviation of 0.01 pH.
2)Simultaneous changes of pH in the inner and outer liquids of proteoliposomes,the membrane of which consisted of asolectin and bacteriorhodopsin(BR),were determined during transient states after a schift from the light to the dark and the reverse. Some mathematical equations of a model characterizing the mechanism of the proton pump of BR, light-dependent and light-independent proton leaks from the liposomes ,and buffering capacities of the intra- and extra-vesicular liquids. The model could simulate well the dynamic aspect of pH changes.
3)The equipment for the measurement of the proton pump current ,which is generated by BR in planar bilayer phospholipid membrane, was developed.