| Project/Area Number |
61550709
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
化学工学
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUYAMA Hisayoshi Kyushu Univ., Facalty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80011039)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Consultant System / Fault Diagnosis / 化学プラントの安全 / 防災 / 安全 / 意思決定支援 / 知識工学 / 運転支援システム / 異常検知 / 対応措置決定 |
| Research Abstract |
A consul tant system for the operation at the emergency of the chemical plant has been developed in order to indicate positions to be checked. Candidates for the origin of failure and operations to be purformed. The developement has been carried out according to the following steps; (1) determination of the necessary and sufficient sets of words and sentence structures for the representation of operations of chemical plants. (2) determination of the structures of knowledge and data bases to represent the relationships between operations and changes of states of the objective plant (3) preparation of the tool to assist to make knowledge and data bases through interlocutive modes. A prototype of this system has been made on a personal computer for the oxidation reaction subprocess of the acetic acid manufacturing process. Simulations of emergencies in the oxidation reaction subprocess demonstrated the usefulness of this consultant system by connecting the simulator constructed on another personal computer.