A STUDY ON THE CONTINUOUS CONCENTRATION PROCESS WITH LIQUID SURFACTANT MEMBRANE TECHNIQUE IN A COUNTERCURRENT CONTACT COLUMN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionUNIVESITY OF OSAKA PREFECTURE
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA TAKESHI  UNIV. OF OSAKA PREF., COLLEGE OF ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00081357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKI TADAAKI  UNIV. OF OSAKA PREF., COLLEGE OF ENG., INSTRUCTOR, 工学部, 講師 (70081362)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLiquid Surfactant Membrane Technique / W / O Emulsion / Phenol / Metal Ion / Permeation Mechanism / Countercurrent Column / Model Simulation / 電気的解乳化 / 液体膜 / 透過モデル / 連続濃縮操作解乳化
Research Abstract
1. A mass transfer model for the permeation of phenol by liquid srufactant membrane was proposed. According to the model, all parameters required for a computer simulation for the permeation rate can be estimated from operating conditions and diameters fo (W/O) emulsion drops and internal water droplets. The model satisfactorily predicts experimental results for the batch permeation measured at various conditions.
2. Batch permeation and concentration experiments of copper ion by LIX64N and zinc ion by D2EHPA were carried out using a stirred tank at various conditions. The experimental results were compared with the results computed by extending the mass transfer model proposed in 1. to the permeation of metal ions. It was found that the model can be applied to the permeation of metal ions by liquied surfactant membranes.
3. The continuous concentration process of divalent metal ions by chelate extractants in a countercurrent contact column was simulated by applying an axial dispersion model for a continuous phase and the above mass transfer model for a dispersed phase of (W/O) emulsion. The effect of operating parameters on the concentration profiles in the colunm was examined. It became clear that the control of pH in the continuous phase is very important for the efficient operation and the observed concentration profiles reported before can be simulated.
4. A continuous demulsification equipment applying high DC electric potential to W/O emulsion passing between two parallel perforated copper electrodes was produced for the separation process by the liquid surfactant membrane technique. It was shown that the emulsions are demulsified well, and at the condition when the feed rate of emulsion is equal to the demulsification rate, the square of the demulsification rate increases in proportion to the applied potential and is independent of the distance between two electrodes.