Development of Measuring Method for Droplet Size Distribution of Liquid Fuel inside Furnace Using Electric Charging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Tasuku  Hiroshima Institute of Technology,Fac.of enging.,Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80034312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMANO Kazuho  Hiroshima Institute of Technology,Fac.of Enging.,Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00098683)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords粒径分布 / 燃料液滴 / 測定装置 / 燃焼 / 帯電 / マイクロコンピュータシステム
Research Abstract
The size distribution measurement of liquid fuel droplets is very important for process analysis of comnustion inside furnace.
A novel measuring method of the size distribution of liquid droplets using electric charging which was verified already for the case of noncombustion field by the authors,was examined on the application possibility for combustion field. This electric charging method is based on the following principle;when a liquid droplet contacts with the electrode as sensor kept at constant voltage,it is electrified the electric charge represented by the product of the electric capacitance corresponding to droplet diameter and the electric voltage of sensor. For the case of this principle application,the size distribution of liquid droplets in high temperature gas such as the combustion field inside furnace can be measured by the electric charging method using heat-resisting sensor.
The purpose of the present investigation is to devise a new heat-resesting sensor,measuring cir … More cuit and data processing system.By the completion of measuring system development,the kinematical analysis of the size districution change of liquid fuel droplets inside combustion furnace becomes possible. In this paper,the authors reported some important results that the combustion gas acts as an electric leakage resistance in which the combustion gas leaks the electric charge and also the combustion gas acts as the electric leakage resistance to leak the electric current to gas from surfaces droplets and sensor. Furthermore,the measuring circuit condition of which this electric charging method is available to apply for the size distribution measurement in combustion gas became clear theoretically.This theoretical circuit condition was varified by the experimental results obtained through experiments measuring droplet size of water and ethyle alcohol in combustion gas.
By the use of this measuring system,which is constructed with micro-computer, personal computer and heat resisting sensor,the applicability for the droplet size distribution measurement of liquid fuel inside furnace was confirmed for the case of water-ethyle mixture. As the result of the experiment,it became clear that the close agreement between the size distribution measured by the electric charging method and immersion method was obtained.And also the size distribution change of median mean diameter and Sauter mean diameter showing maximum value at maximum gas temperature was observed.
Consequently,the applicability of the electric charging method for the size distribution measurement of fuel droplets inside furnace became clear. Less