Retention of Trace Flavor Components on Spray Drying of Liquid Foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionTOA University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Takeshi  Faculty of Engineering,TOA University;Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10026164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHII Hidefumi  Faculty of Engineering,TOA University;Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (60174885)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDrying / Droplet / Flavor Retention / Cyclodextrin / Diffusion / 噴霧乾燥 / 香気成分保持
Research Abstract
Retention of trace amount of flavor components (ethanol,1-menthol and d-limonene) were measured for drying of a single droplet in a hot stream.Several sample solutions,which were consisted of various concentrations of aqueous maltodextrin and trace amounts of ethanol.1-menthol or d-limonene,were used as model food liquid.Also,<beta>-cyclodextrin was added to the samples which contained 1-menthol or d-limonene.
The retention of ethanol was increased by increasing initial concentration of maltodextrin,increasing the the air temperature and velocity,and decreasing the air humidity.The numerical simulation,based on the multi-component diffusion equation,was in good agreement with the experimental results of the retention of ethanol.
The addition of <beta>-cyclodextrin resulted in an appreciable improvement of retentions of the thydrophobic flavor species (1-menthol and d-limonene).The retention were almost 100% under the drying conditions without inflations or expansions,and also were independent of the air temperature.
The morpholohical change of droplet on drying (inflation and expansion of droplet) gave some complicated effects on the retention of flavor species,which were intimately related with the intensity and frequency of the inflation adn expansion.