Micelles-Catalyzed Liquid-Liquid Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61550722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Jun'ichi  College of Engineering, University of Osaka Prefecture, 工学部, 講師 (60081361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Satoru  College of Engineering, University of Osaka Prefecture, 工学部, 教授 (90081348)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMicellar Catalyst / Cyclododecanone / Hydroxylamine / Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate / オキシム化反応
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to establish an analytical procedure for the effect of micellar catalysis on the overall reaction rates of heterogeneous liquid-liquid reactions. The oximation reaction of cyclododecanone by aqueous hydroxylammonium sulfate solutions in the presence of sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) micelles was chosen as a test reaction because the overall reaction rates for this system are affected moderately by mass transfer in the aqueous phase. This system is industrially important in the manufacture of oxime, which is the intermediate for polyamide synthesis.
The overall reaction rates were measured in an agitated vessel with a flat interface under various temperatures and liquid compositions. A theoretical model was derived allowing for the reactions in the micellar and bulk (micellesfree) phases and the distribution of the relevant species between these two phases. The relevant physical properties were measured, or estimated form their correlations developed in this … More work. The measured diffusivity of cyclododecanone in water in the presence of SDS micelles agreed well with the conventional predictions, indicating no specific behavior. Furthermore, our previous correlation of mass transfer coefficients in the absence of a surface active agent was found to be still applicable to liquids with SDS, if the interfacial tension of corresponding solutions without SDS is used.
The behavior of the observed overall reaction rates could be reasonably explained by the developed model, justifying the validity of the model and the analytical procedure. The reactions in both the micellar and bulk phases were first-order with respect to cyclododecanone, hydroxylamine and acid, respectively. The combined kinetic parameters for the reactions in these two phases were obtained by fitting the observed overall reaction rates with and without SDS micelles, with their theoretical predictions, and were correlated successfully as functions of the temperature and ionic strength of the solutions. Less