Project/Area Number |
61560001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Breeding science
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Toyozho Iwate University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80003929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHATA Yoshihito Iwate university, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10133894)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Brassica / intergeneric hybridization / interspecific hybridization / Moricandia arvensis / ovary culture / transduction / アブラナ属 / 種間雑種 / 種間雑種の利用 |
Research Abstract |
1. The crossabilities of synthesized trigenomic hexaploids (genome AABBCC) of Brassica with 6 cultivated species and 2 wild species (B.graveinae and Diplotaxis muralis) were investigated in order to know the possibility of their utilization as a bridge plant. The results of hybridization were as follow. 1) Crossability was always higher on the hybridization with digenomic species than monogenomic ones, 2) The species containing A genome could be easily hybridized as compared with the species without A genome, 3) Higher crossability was also observed when trigenomic hexaploids were used as a maternal parent than as a paternal one. 4) The high positive correlation coefficients between self-feritilities of hexaploids and their cross-fertilities were found, 5) Trigenomic hexaploids could be successfully hybridized with the wild species. These results showed that the trigenomic hexapliods can be utilized as a bridge plant to transfer genes form species to another. 2. Ovary culture was employ
… More
ed for the production of inter-generic hybrids between a C_3-C_4 intermediate species, Moricandia arvensis (2n=28) and a cultivated species, B.campestris (2n=20). No hybrids were obtained by ordinary hybridization. The hybrid embryos were obtained through ovary culture (MS medium or MS + 500mg/1 casein hydrolysate). The frequency of them were 0.28 and 0.05 per pollination in M.arvensis x B.campestris var.rapa 'Kanamachikokabu' and B.campestris var.parachinensis 'Saishin' x M.arvensis, respectively. Since these embryos could not grow to hybrid plants when transfer to MS medium, their hypocotyles were cultured in MS medium with 1.0mg/1 BA or no hormones. Many adventitious shoots and embryoids were produced from the hypocotyle and the hybrid plants were obtained. The morphological characters and the chromosome number (2n=24) of the were intermediate between their parents. Form these results, it is possible that the useful characteristics of M.arvensis such as reduced photorespiration are introduced into Brassica cultivars. Less