| Project/Area Number |
61560002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Breeding science
| Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
SARASHIMA Masao Professor Faculty of Agricukture, Utsunomiya university, 農学部, 教授 (60007945)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUZAWA Yasuo Associate professor Faculty of Agriculture, Utsunomiya university, 農学部, 助教授 (00008004)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Brassica crops / Interspecific hybridization / Alloplasmic line / Male sterility / 雄性不稔 / 交雑親和性 / アブラナ科作物の種・属間交雑育種 / 異種細胞質系統の育成 / カンラン / 異種細胞質 / 種・属間交雑 / 胚培養 / 子房培養 |
| Research Abstract |
Breeding of alloplasmic lines and evaluation of allied cytoplsm in Brassica Oleracea were carried out. Tet raploid alloplasmic lines of B. oleracea were bred through the backcrossing of resynthesized amphidiploid species. By successive four backcrossings of B. napus(olerces-campestris), B. carinata(nigra-oleracea) and Raphanobrassica(sativus-oleracea) with tetraploid B. oleracea, alloplasmic 4X B. oleracea with B. campestris, B. nigra and Raphanus sativus were produced respectively. Diploid alloplasmic B. oleracea with Raphanus sativus cytoplasm was reared by three backcrosses of 4X B. oleracea with 2X one. 2X alloplasmic lines showed male sterility offering the promising materials for hybrid seed production and overcame the chlorophyl deficiency reported so far. Chromosomal studies in meiosis of pollenmother cells of breeding materials suggested the occurrence of genetic recombination(s) and the relationship between chromosome behavior and seed fertility. Interspecific and intergeneric hybridization was carried out using B. oleracea as pollen donor. Fi hybrids were reared by embryo rescue when Eruca sativa Miller and Sinapis alba L. were crossed as female. These hybrids offered other materials to breed alloplasmic line of B. oleracea.