Genetic differentiation of isozymes in barley
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Takeo  Research Institute for Bioresources, Okayama University, 資源生物科学研究所, 助教授 (70033115)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBarley / Isozymes / Genetic differentiation / 地理的分布 / エステラーゼ / アスパラギン酸アミノ転位酵素 / アイソザイム / 連鎖分析 / 選抜 / 耐病性
Research Abstract
Using about 3,000 barley cultivars collected from different regions of the world, genetic variation at 7 isozyme loci was examined. A large variation was observed at each of 3 loci for esterase (Est-1, Est-2 and Est-4), since 4, 5 and 4 alleles were detected at those loci, respectively. Alleles at the esterase loci were distributed in the world with some regularity, and a large genetic diversity has been preserved in S.W. Asia where cultivated barley had been originated. At the other loci, namely, Aat-3 (aspartate aminotransferase), Aco-1 (aconitate hydratase), Pgd-1 and Pgd-2 (phospogluconate dehydrogenase), however, only 2 alleles were found, respectively, and mutant alleles at those loci were distributed in limited area; Nepal and India at Aat-3, Italy at Aco-1, and Nepal and Pakistan at Pdg-1. The mutant allele at Pgd-2 locus was frequently observed in Turkey and Europe, and it was also detected in northern parts of East Asis, especially of Japan, with some frequency. Such a geographical regularity of allelic distribution is thought to be resulted from the dispersal of cultivated barley.