Studies on the improvement of manuring management if direct sowing culture of rice plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriduture
Principal Investigator
TAKESHI Tanabe  Profeoosr, Faculty of Agricurture, Tokyo University of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (50078101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIO Tamai  Instructore, Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo University of Agruculture, 農学部, 講師 (40078176)
YOSHIHARU Motoda  Instructor, Facultu of agriculture, Tokyo Univeristy of Ageiculture, 農学部, 講師 (30078175)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsdirect sowing / well-drained paddy field / root cutting / xeromorphism / fertilizer application to deeper layer / 乾性的生理と形態 / 直播水稲の断根栽培法 / 直播水稲施肥管理改善 / 断根深層施肥 / 生理的ストレス / 断根による水稲の形態的変異 / 直播水稲の耐倒伏性
Research Abstract
On the manuring methods for direct sowing culture or rice plant in welldrained paddy field was investigated in relation to manuring time and space of fertilizer application.
Additinal fertilizer application to deeper layer 5 and 15cm depth at 5 cm distance from hill at the panicle formation stage was more effective to the growth and yield. The chatacteristics of light-intercepting of rice plant was improved by the additional fertilizer application to deeper layer, so that percentage of productive clums and percentage of ripened grains were rised.
Physiological effects of the fertilizer application to deeper layer were observed in root growth and activity. It was considered that many new root grew due the root cutting at the fertilizer application time and functioned till later growing period