Paraquat Resistance of Erigeron genus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物
Research InstitutionJunior College of Nihon University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Hiroomi  Department of Agriculture,Junior College of Nihon University, 短期大学部・農業科, 助教授 (30096755)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsParaquat / resistance / 抵抗性 / 除草剤 / パラコート抵抗性 / フラクション1プロテイン / SDS-PAGE / IEF / ヒメムカシヨモギ
Research Abstract
Experimental results suggested the possibilidy that the mechnism of the paracuat resistance in Erigeron philadelphicus,which primarily reflects the difference in the protective strength of the epidermal cells against paraquat,can be explained by the difference in reductases (such as peroxdase isozymes.) The changes seen in the protein composition after paraquat treatment was considered a secondary phenomenon resulting from the physiological stress placed on the plant by paraquat.