Relationship between the physical strength of the rice roots and the activities of the leaves and of the roots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural College
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Akira  Fukui Prefectural College, Department of Agriculture, 農学科, 教授 (90174151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Yoshikazu  Fukui Prefectural College, Department of Agriculture, 農学科, 助手 (10200966)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords水稲の根 / うわ根
Research Abstract
1) The characteristics of rice roots grown in the high yielding field. (a) The high yield of rice was clarified to be attributable to vertically elongated roots having rich amount, extended depth, and superior physical strength. This physical strength of the root showed a close relationship between its oxdative capacity. (b) Rich amount of superficial roots was also necessary to increase the yield.
2) The role of vertically elongated roots in the rice plant growth.The development of vertically elongated roots produced the increase in the lodging resistance. This fact was demonstrated by the cutting off treatments of roots operated in different growth stages.
3) The role of the superficial roots. The satisfactory ripening of the rice grain was indebted to the development of the superficial roots. The extract of superficial roots had promoted the translocation of photosynthate for grains. This knowlege was brought by the newly established method for translocation capacity of photo-synthates by means of killing sieve tubes in the rachises.
4) Effect of drainage on the development of vertically elongated roots and of superficial roots. (a) The continued drainage for 10 days from 40 days before the heading date facilitated the de-velopment of the vertically elonated roots. (b) The intermittent drainage during the ripening stage helped the growth of the superficial roots.
5) The role of lower leaves of the rice population in the activity of roots. By shearing treatment of the leaf blades situated in the lower parts of rice population, the support by the lower leaves to the activity of roots were recognized both in the booting stage and in the ripening stage. The development of vertically elongated roots showed a certain relationship with the activity of lower leaves in the booting stage, and that of superficial roots did with the vitality of lower leaves in the ripening stage.