BASIC STUDIES ON THE BREEDING OF APPLE ROOTSTOCKS MAKING USE OF TISSUE CULTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Aiya  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE. IWATE UNIVERSITY. PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (20011827)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsApple Rootstock / Dwarfing Rootstock / Embryo Culture / Ovule Culture / Breaking Dormancy / Nucellus Culture / 不定胚形成 / 葯培養 / カルス培養 / 再分化 / 珠心胚実生
Research Abstract
1. Using the hybrid embryos and ovules of apple rootstocks Marubakaidou(Malus prunifolia Bork.var.ringo Asami) x M9(-),the following experiments were done. (1) Hybrid embryos sampled at 71-75 days after polination were cultured on Murashige ・Skoog(MS) agar medium and then were forced to germinate by low temperature treatment. Only 25% of embryos germinated. (2) While, 74% of dormant hybrid embryos could be germinated by gibberellin treatment. (3) Hybrid ovules coglobular embryo sampled at 25 - 29 days after polination were cultured on modified Nitsch(1972) 's medium with and without placenta. Only 1 ovule with placenta developed tomature seed.
2. For producing haploids. anther cultures of M9(-) and M26, and unpolinated ovule culture of M26 were carried out. In anther culture,1 culture of 5460 formed embryo, that was presumed to contain 1-nuclear to 2-nuclear stage of pollen at planting. In unpolinated ovule cultures, no embryo was formed.
3. For obtaining nucellar seedling and embryogenic calli of M9(-) and Marubakaidou, nucellus cultures were done and embryos and calli of both rootstocks were gaomed. In addition,1 callus of M(9(-)was found to form embryo on MS medium. However, in culture experiments using anti-growth-substances,5-hydroxynitrobenzylbromide, 8-aza-gu-anine, Allar and also abscisic acid, activated charcoal, no adventive embryogenesis was found.