Relationships among dry matter partitioning to fruit, productive structure, severity of training and pruning in Japanese pear trees.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Osamu  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 助教授 (90111393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Osamu   (00110502)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTraining and pruning / fruit productivity / Yield efficient / fruit productive coefficient / 収量効率 / 果実生産係数 / 果実収量指数 / 材積 / 日本ナシ / 整枝せん定 / 生産構造 / 果実への乾物分配率 / 材の形成力
Research Abstract
Relationship between fruit yield of a tree and its wood volume in pear major cultivars are surveyed in eleven orchards attached prefectural Agricultural Experiment Stations of major pear growing areas throughout Japan.
There are positive correlations among yield of a tree, volume of wood, diameter of trunk, cumulative length of branches more than 2 cm diameter in the same cultivar, therefore, more larger size of tree has produced higher fruit yield yield than that of smaller fruit tree. Contrally, there are negative correlations between yield efficiency, namely ratio of fruit yield per unit sectional area of trunk and its trunk diameter.
As new ideas around yield efficiency, there is a way of dry matter partitioning such as fruit productive coefficient (tentatively called, =Y/V+Y, Y;fruit yield of a tree, V;volume of wood) and fruit yield index (=y/at+y, at;sectional area of trunk). The linear regression between fruit productive coefficient and their volume of woods with using three major cultivars (Shinsui, Kousui and Housui) was shown as a standardized productivity in mature trees as follows: Y=58.84-0.076X,(Y;fruit productive coefficient, X;volume of wood in fresh weight basis).