Studies on the influences of large-scale landform transformation on remained forest community and planted tree population in residential development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kazuhiko  Faculty of Agriculture, The University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90112474)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordshills / residential development / landform transformation / remained forest community / planted tree population / growth / site factors / 活力度 / 残存樹林地 / 生長阻害要因 / 多変量解析 / 緑地保全
Research Abstract
Since the 1960's, large-scale residential developments have concentrated on suburban hills covered mostly with secondary forests which, consisting of Quercus serrata and other deciduous and evergreen threes, had been used as coppice until the so-called fuel revolution of the 1950's. Typical hills with relatively low-relief are composed of semi- or unconsolidated sediments of Neogene or early Pleistocene age. The geomorphic and geologic conditions made the land transformation through heavy earthworks easy.
Land characteristics of the hills and their modification history was out-lined in this study. Field study was carried out in the selected hills in Sendai, Tokyo and Osaka in order to measure the natural potential of conserved lands and developed lands which were made by cut and fill operations. Cut depth and fill thickness exceed 20m in parts of every developed lands. The tree vitality of conserved and planted Quercus serrata was used as a biological index of natural potential and its … More change caused by land transformation. Here low tree vitality point shows good tree growth and suggests high land potentiality, while high point shows poor tree growth and low potentiality. The range of point is between 1.00 and 5.00 Followings are the main results obtained from field study.
1)Mean tree vitality points are low in conserved lands. The lowest-point area is in the Tomiya Hills in Sendai, probably because the hills are located near the distribution center of Quercus serrata forests and the soil condition of the hills is rather good particularly in physical property. On the other hand, the Senboku Hills in Osaka show relatively high points, which suggest the poorness of inherent natural land potentiality of the hills.
2)Mean tree vitality points and variances remarkably increase in developed lands in every surveyed hills, suggesting the lowering of land potentiality through land transformation. However, uneven distribution of points can be observed according to the differences of site characteristics. For example, in the Tama Hills in Tokyo, tree vitality points on artificial fill are higher than those on cut which was made through the compaction of weathered volcanic ash by heavy machinery and provides worse plant growing conditon. Less