Statisticl study on the effect of curing on physiological changes of mid- and late seasons ctrus fruits in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Takao  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Atriculture, 農学部, 教授 (80022044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAWAKI Kazuki  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助手 (40191465)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCuring / Mid- and late seasons citrus fruit / Fruit quality / 果皮色 / 貯蔵技術 / 中晩柑 / 予措乾燥技術 / 果実保蔵
Research Abstract
Effect of curing conditions on the physiological changes of several varieties of citrus fruits including ponkan mandarin cv. Ota, iyo cv. Miyauchi, navel orange cv.Morita hassaku, natsudaidai cv. Kawano, sanbokan, murcott, seminole, minneola and inshi-kan cv. Ryuto was investigated statistically to elucidate the best condition for improvement of fruit quality during long term storage at low temperature. The fruits were cured at 1゜, 5゜, 10゜, 15゜,20゜ and 24゜C under two different humidities immediately after harvest and transfered to a cold room at 5゜<plus-minus>0.5゜C and 85<plus-minus>5% . :
The following results were summarized.
1. Respiratory rate of the fruits in all varieties was inhibited significantly during curing at 20゜C under low humidity.
2. The fruits cured under a suitable condition tented to show a less weight loss during long term storage at 5゜C.
3. Temperature during curing affected the peel colour of some varieties of citrus fruits. Curing at 15゜C resulted the best peel colour of iyo, navel orange and natsudaidai at the end of storage.
4. Acidity and brix in the fruits were also affected by the temperature during curing. The fruits cured at higher temperature were able to retain a high rate of brix and high content of acidity than the fruit cured at low temperature.