Project/Area Number |
61560032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
園芸・造園学
Research Institution | Shizuoka Univeristy |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Toshihiko Faculty of Agriculture , Shizuoka University,, 農学部, 助教授 (40026612)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Satsuma mandarin / Degreening / Peel sugar / Peel segment / 果皮の糖含量 / 果皮の窒素含量 / 糖集積 |
Research Abstract |
Total sugar in peel of satsuma mandarin was greatly accumulated as degreening was initiated, whereas content of nitrogen in peel was decreased. There was significant active correlation between sugar content of peel and color development, whereas negative one between nitrogen content and peel color. Color development was more closely related with sugar status in peel than that in juice. Color development of peel was controled in vitro by sugar and nitrogen supplies in agar media upon which peel segments were cultured. High concentrations of sucrose in media promoted degreening, whereas nitrogen acted in opposition to sucrose by inhibiting degreening. Inhibition of degreening induced high temperature was due to low accumulation of sugar in peel. Based on these observation, it was suggested that coloring of satsuma mandain was attributed to elevated sugar content and reduced nitrogen content in peel. Activity of endogenous GA-like substance in peel was disapeared as degreening was initiated, whereas ABA-like substance was increased. By exogenous treatment, gibberellin inhibited color development, ethrel and NAA promoted peel color.