Project/Area Number |
61560036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
園芸・造園学
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Shigeyuki KAGAWA UNI, AGRI, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00035982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUDA Takuro KAGAWA UNI. FAC. AGRI. ASSOC. Professor, 助教授 (80133164)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Direct seeding / Restore the Green scenery / Nature conservation / マツ枯れ地の緑化 / マツ枯れ跡地の緑化 / 播種造林手法 |
Research Abstract |
Vegitative succession promoting technique is positively added for the purpose of the creation of "Green" landscape in the Inland Sea national park district and peripheral regions in the future on the basis of the results of investigation for three years since 1986 up to 1989 and the treatment of a forest land is summarized as follows. (1) In forest land soils wherein the overwood of a pine was dead, the seedlings of Eurya japonica, Vaccinium oldhami, Vaccinium bracteatum, Mallotus Japonicus and a pine in the existing vegitation species are easily. dead by non-rainfall extending over a long period of time. The pF value of forest land soils at this time showed about 3.5-3.8. (2) The presence of the forest bed or the leaf-cover strudded with undergrowth vegitation after the pine withering has effect on the generation of pine seedlings and the growth thereof. (3) All individuals of naturally grown this-year-old pine seedlings were dead inbare soil areas by the abnormal dryness in 1987 but it was found that about 35-5% of grown individuals existed in peripheral areas, where undergrowth vegitation was grown, or forest land with confirmed leaf-cover.