Studies with tree fruit crops on shortening breeding year in use of bio-scientific techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YUDA Eiji  Professor, College of Agriculture, University of Osaka Pref., 農学部, 教授 (20081482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Shosaku  Associate Professor, College of Agri., Univ. of Osaka Pref., 農学部, 助教授 (80081545)
松井 弘之  大阪府立大学, 農学部, 助手 (90081546)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsjuvenile / C / N ratio / flowering induction / leaf protein / Citrus unshiu / dormancy / grapes / endosperm / 'Kyoho' / 'Delaware' / 葉内タンパク質ブドウ / 川野夏ダイダイ / 育種年限短縮 / 花芽分化促進 / 胚の休眠制御 / 芽の培養 / 花芽分化とタンパク量 / 育種 / 花芽分化 / 内部成分 / ジベレリン
Research Abstract
Different from other crops, the period of juvenile phase is much longer in tree fruit crops. This is the reason why their breeding has not been making a rapid development. To shorten the length of their juvenile phase will lead to shortening of their breeding years.
However, this length greatly differs by their kinds. In our experiments, therefore, citrus kinds as representatives having longer periods of juvenile phase and grapes as those having shorter periods of the phase have been used.
As the results, There was no clear relation between the leaves of tree expected to induce flower buds in the following year those of tree not expected to do them in respect to C/N ratio proposed by Kraus-Kraybill who had demonstrated strong relation between C/N ratio and flowering induction. However, we were able to observe an interesting difference in a certain band of leaf proteins when determined by the equipment of electro-phoresis between them. The band appeared in a position equivalent to standard protein having molecular weight of 500 kilodaltons was much more clear for the leaves sampled in September and expected to induce flower buds in the following spring than similar leaf samples not expected to induce the buds. GA had such an action to change flower buds of Citrus unshiu into vegetative ones. In this case, the special protein band described above became lighter.
Grape seeds and embryos once go into dormancy, they never break dormancy naturally for sometime. Therefore, it will be one of a good tools to shorten breeding years of grapes if the mean to freely break dormancy is found. We have demonstrated that the substance(s) in their endosperm might be related to this mechanism.