Studies on fungal volatiles as oviposition attractants for the yellow peach moth, Conogethes punctiferalis (GUENEE) (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HONDA Hiroshi  University of Tokyo Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (90126160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Yoshiharu  University of Tokyo Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60011839)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsYellow peach moth / Conogethes punctiferalis (GUENEE) / Fungi / Volatiles Attractants / Oviposition / 糸状菌代謝産物 / Penicillium / Aspergillus / Cladosporium / Mucor
Research Abstract
Attraction and oviposition responses of the yellow peach moth to eight species of fungi were investigated inlaboratory and field cages. The gravid moths were attracted to and oviposited on fruits of the codling,a host plant. The attractancy was removed from a fersh codling fruit by dipping it in ether, but higher attractancy reappeared subsequently when the fruit was inoculated with fungi. Similar attractancy was obseved on a mouldy rice cake. By contrast, a rotten codling or rice cake, infested with bacteria rather than fungi inhibited oviposition by the female moths. From the mouldy codling or rice cake, four fungi (Penicillium sp., Cladosporium sp., Aspergilus fumigatus and Mucor sp.) were isolated. When grown on Czapek's medium, the first two species showed the highest attractancy, while the last two species were less attractive. Among four phytopathogenic fungi tested, Endothia parasitica and Alternaria solani were also attractive. To compare attractancy of the fungi cultured on modified agar media, sucrose in Czapek's medium was replaced with D-glucose or D-fructose. Mucor sp. grown on the medium with D-glucose or D-fructose was more attractive than that grown on the medium with sucrose. When <alpha>-keto-glutaric acid and L-arginine were added to Czapek' medium, attractancy of Penicillium sp. increased. On the other hand, no female moth was attracted to head space odor of Penicillium-inoculated medium when it was passed through methanolic mercury acetate trap. In a field cage, the moths oviposited significantly more on the oviposition substrats baited with Penicillium sp. than on a fresh codling or unbaited control.