Researchs for Behavior Control of Insect Pests based on Host-selection of Insects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionCollege of Chukyo Women's University
Principal Investigator
KATO Natsuki  College of Chukyo Women's University Professor, 短期大学部, 教授 (40023436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Tetsuo  Nagoya University. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80023381)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsInsect-antifeeding activity / Clerodin / Teucrin Pl / Conformational isomer / fruit fly / Daccuscucurbitae Cog. / mMordica Charantia L. / Insect attractant / クレロダン化合物 / テウクリン【P_1】
Research Abstract
The researches were performed on a interrelationships between steric conformation and biological activity, and attractants for female and male fruit fly, Daccus cucubitae Cog., in the fruits of Momordica Charantia L.
1. It is well known that appearance of biological activity fepend on a steric conformation with ogher factors of bioactive compounds in relation to the structure of the receptor of organism. On based this knowledge, we performed to investigate two steric conformational isomers of teucrin Pl.This terpene compound had a boat conformation on the B and E rings. However, the boat conformation of the E ring chaged to the chair conformer by treatment with LDA/THF-HMPA. The fact was confirmed with NOE experiment and X-ray analyis. Stability of the conformational ismoer was shown on time-corse CD spectra in CHCL3 at room temperature, and the 60% amounts of the isomer had been changed to teucrin Pl for 14 days. We will continue to investigate the change of the biological activity resulting from the conformational change of the B ring.
2. We had been founded that linolenoyl glycerol, which showed excellent attractant rantia L. did not showed the attractant acitivty in the field. We performed further to resolve this problem and to inverstigate new attractant from the fruits. From the higher polarity fraction, methyl p-hydroxybenzoate was isolated as the attractnat fro male fruit fly. Furthermore, the attractnats for female and male of frit fly was isolated from the most polarity fraction. This compound was deduced ad 1-3-(<beta>-galactopyranosyl)-2,3-di-o-linolenoyl-x-glycerol on the^<13>C and 2D NMR spectra. From the same fraction, thr new attractant for the female and male fruit fly was isolated and was shown that 6-linolenoyl-<beta>-D-glucopyranosyl(1,3')-<beta>-clerosterol on the 500 MHz and 2D NMR spectra. Now we performe to synthesys these glycoside componds, and on their completion, we well test in the field with linolenoyl glycerol derivatives.