Project/Area Number |
61560054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
植物保護
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
EHARA Shozo Faculty of Education, Tottori University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80031904)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Spider mites / Phytophagous mites / Sasanychus / Eotetranychus / Dwarf bamboo / Maple / New species / 捕食性ダニ類 / 新種 / 交尾器 / 夏型雌 / ミドリハダニ / 植物ダニ類 / 休眠 |
Research Abstract |
The subgenus Sasanychus Ehare in the genus Panonychus Yokoyama was elevated to a full genus. A mite, so far referred to "stipeless-egg form" of P. (S.) akitanus Ehara, was described under the name S. pusillus Ehara et Gotoh from a dwarf bamboo, Sasa apoiensis Nakai in Tomakomai, Hokkaido. Eotetranychus spectabilis Ehara and E. dissectus Ehara which infest maple (Acer spp.) in Hokkaido and Honshu were described. The two mites are unusual among the species of Eotetranychus in that the summer females are reddish in body color. Furthermore, plant mite fauna of Malaysia was studied.