Studies on the mechanisms of specific induction of avenalumin, phytoalexin of oats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MAYAMA Shigeyuki  Associate professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Kagawa University, 農学部, 助教授 (00112251)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPhytoalexin of oat / Avenalumin / Disease resistance / 誘導抵抗性 / 病害抵抗性
Research Abstract
During the study of induction mechanisms of avenalumin, phytoalexin of oats, in response to pathogen infection, it happened to know that the production of avenalumin was prevented by DL-<alpha>-difluoromethylarginine, a specific inhibitor of arginine decarboxylase and the cationic diamine compounds such as putrescine and cadaverine Polyamine metabolism is known to play an important role in the metabolic shift of plant cells under various stresses. Thus, relationship between polyamine metabolism and the accumulation of avenalumin was examined in oat tissues responding to incompatible rust infection, victorin as elicitro, and osmotic shock in mannitol solutin. Putrescine apparently increased in parallel with the accumulation of avenalumin elicited by the stresses. 1,3-diaminopropane and spermine also slightly increased in the expression phase of resistance to rust infection. DL-<alpha>-difluoromethylarginine, an inhibitor of arginine decarboxylase, prevented the spress-induced riss in pu … More trescine synthesis and avenalumin accumulation, whereas DL-<alpha>-diffluoromethylornithine, an inhibitor of ornithine decarboxylase, did not, indicating the activation of the former pathway via arginine. Another interesting fact was the prevention of the stress-inuced accumulation of avenalumin in oat leaves by the treatment with exogenouslyapplied diamines, putrescine and cadaverine. Internal rise in putrescine synthesis was also inhibited by the polycationic compounds. Electroophoretic analysis of proteins in victorin-treated leaves was carried out to find out the activation at tlanslational level in parallel with avenalumin and polyamine metabolisms. A band of protein was greatly intensified and a new band was found in the leaves treated with the elicitor, victorin. Activation of avenalumin accumulation and polyamine syntheses is triggered by irritative recognition to various stresses. It was indicated that arginine decarboxylase played an important role to regulate the polyamine metabolism as well as avenalumin production. Intense study of the enzyme induction is necessary to understand the mechanisms of avenalumin production Less