Structural Investigation of Silk I Form Prepared from Crystalline Fraction of Silk Fibroin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 蚕糸学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Kenji  Tokyo Univ. of Agr. and Tech., Faculty of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (30038020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRABAYASHI Kiyoshi  Tokyo Univ. of Agr. and Tech., Faculty of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (90021146)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsStructure of Silk Fibroin / Silk I Form / 絹の結晶性分画
Research Abstract
The structure of the silk fibroin crystal, silk I, was studied by using X-ray and electron diffraction methods. Samples used in this investigation were prepared by dialysis of a fraction of B. moli silk fibroin precipitates by Chymotripsin and of the periodic co-polypeptide, poly(L-Ala-Gly).
The following results were newly obtained from this project.
(1) The precipitates with silk I form were obtained only when the solution was dialized under the condition of pH below 5.0.
(2) In contrast to the studies carried out previously, the unit cell dimensions and the molecular conformation of the fractionated silk fibroin were quite similar to those of the model polypeptide. The orthorhombic unit cell with dimensions of a=4.65, b=12.24 and c=8.88A consists of two polymer chains aligned in an antiparallel fashion. Each chain exhibits a 2/1-helical symmetry, in which one helical turn contains two dipeptide units, L-Ala-Gly.