Effect of physiological active substace on nitrogen metabolism of the Silkworm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 蚕糸学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MUKAIYAMA Fumio  t Tokyo Univ.of Agric.and Tech. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80014934)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSilkworm / Juvenile hormone / 飼料効率
Research Abstract
When Methopren(Juvenile hormone analogue)was applied on the silkworm larvae,larval stage of them must be elongated and they produced bigger cocoon. But in that case,efficiency of diet on cocoon production was not investigated yet.
Then effect of Methpren on the nitrogen budget of the silkworm larvae were examined. The results were as follows.The weight of pupae became more when Methpren applied.Howevere,There were no difference in weight of cocoon shellwith methopren application. Therefore,efficiency of dietary nitrogen on cocoon shell production was not affected by methopren.