Reconstruction of the leaf and stem-proteins into harvest organ-proteins during ripening in various crops.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土壌・肥料
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OSAKI Mitsuru  Hokkaido Universiry, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助手 (60168903)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordscarbon balance / nitrogen balance / free amino acids / protein-amino acids / cellulose / ヘミセルロース / 作物種間比較 / アミノ酸 / 炭水化物 / 膜物質 / 転流 / 呼吸 / 【^(14)C】-シュクロース / 【^(14)C】-グルタミン
Research Abstract
1) Amounts of dry matter, sugars, starch, cellulose, hemicellulose, lignine, free amino acids (including amides) and protein-amino acides in the leaves, stems and harvest organs of rice, maize, soybean, and potato plants were determined at the maximum shoot-weight stage and at maturity.
2) During the course of harvest organ filling, the amount of dry weight of the leaves-and-stems were kept constant in rice and maize, and decreased in soybean and potato. Proportion of cellulose and hemicellulose of leaves-and-stems were large in rice and maize, and were small in soybean and potato. From these facts it is appropriate to consider that cell walls of rice and maize were not degradable, but those of soybean and potato were.
3) Major free amino acids in the leaves and the stem were aspartate, glulamate, asparagine, and glutamine; proportions of various amino acids varied with age, by organ and among crop.
4) Composition of amino acids of proteins were almost consistent regardless to organ, age and crop. However, amino acid composition of proteins in an organ was diffent from that of free amino acids in the organ. These facts suggest that during the course of translocation of nitrogen from the leaves to harvest organs, complicated reorganization of carbon of amino acids take place in the leaves and again the harvest organs.