Studies on the yeast cell wall mutants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Tasuku  Tohoku Univ. Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor., 農学部, 助教授 (20091720)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsYeast / Cell Wall / Yeast mutants / Single cell protein / <beta>-glucan / 細胞壁変異株
Research Abstract
Yeast cell wall mutants were obtained by mutagenesis of Saccharomyces cerevisiae X2180-1A, a haploid strain, with N-methyl-N'-nitro-N-nitrosoguanidine.The two S. cerevisiae mutants showed considerable morphological changes and digestibilities to lytic enzymes. Sequential extractions of proteins and carbohydrates from the mutant and wild type cells indicate that the mutants have high protein extractability and lack some wall proteins as well as carbohydrate components.
Chemical structures of cell wall mannans and <beta>-glucans from the mutants were studied. Structural analysis of mutant mannans indicated that both N3 and N3-8 mutant mannans lacked-1,2-mannosyl side chains. Structures of alkali-soluble <beta>-glucans from the mutant cells were also different from that of wild type cells in the ratio of 1,6-linkages to 1,3-linkages. The mutant glucans have much higher ratios of <beta>-1,6-linkages to 1,3-linkages.