Studies on the photosynthesis-inhibiting herbicide resistance of photoautotrophically cultured tobacco cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATA FUMIHIKO  Research Center for Cell and Tissue Culture, Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University, 農学部, 助手 (10127087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA YASUYUKI  Research Center for Cell and Tissue Culture, Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto Unive, 農学部, 教授 (50026415)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPhotoautotrophic cultured cells / herbicide resistance / point mutation / 除草剤抵抗性 / 細胞選抜 / 突然変異 / psbA遺伝子 / 交差抵抗性 / 光独立栄養培養 / 従属栄養培養 / 光mixotrophic培養 / 葉緑体
Research Abstract
The effects of herbicides with different primary modes of action were examined on the growth of photoautotrophic, photomixotrophic, heterotrophic cultures of tobacco cells. These responses were compared with those of tobacco seedlings to the same herbicides. Herbicides , which primarily inhibit or disturb photosynthetic processes, suppressed the growth of photoautotrophic cells most strongly, as compared to photomixotrophic and heterotrophic cells (atrazine, diuron, paraquat). Herbicides having a primary mode of action other than the inhibition of photosynthetic processes, suppressed the growth of all type of cultured cells at similar concentration (2,4-D, diphenamid, glyphosate, dinoseb, sodium chlorate, bialaphos, DTP). Photoautotrophic cells were the most sensitive cultured cell lines to all kinds of herbicides except sodium chlorate. Furthermore, photoautotrophic cells responded to most of the herbicides as did the seedlings, with the exception of glyphosate and diphenamid. It was concluded that photoautotrophically cultured cells would be the most suitable system to study the effects of herbicides in vitro.
Based on the above information, a variant cell line showing resistance to the photosynthesis-inhibiting hervicide atrazine was selected from cultured photoautotrophic tobacco cells by repeated exposure to toxic levels of the herbicide. The resistant cell line was shown to have a point mutation in the chloroplast psbA gene. Furthermore, this mutation subsequently was stavle in the absence of continued selection pressure. This demonstrate that photoautotrophic cell culture can be used for genetic engineering of the chloroplast genome.