Structural analysis of mite antigen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ONO Kazuhisa  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (10144883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGETA Seiko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (10034381)
OKA Satoru  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80034320)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAllergens / House dust mite allergy / Dermatophagoides farinae / Hyposensitization taerapy / Monoclonal antibodies / Gentic engineering / Histamine / 遺伝子工学 / Dermatophagoides farinae / ダニ虫体抗原 / 発症抗原 / Dematophagodes Farinae / モノクローナル抗体 / 高分子量抗原 / 減感作治療 / 低分子量抗原(アレルゲン) / ダニ虫体特有抗原 / アフィニティ・カラム / ダニ喘息特異IgG / ダニ喘息特異IgE / 皮内反応 / IgGサブ・クラス / Ig【G_4】
Research Abstract
As the first step to resolve the problem of "house dust mite allergy", several major antigens in mite body and its feces were isolated from a large-scale culture of Dermatophagoides farinae, and their immunological and chemical properties were analyzed.
Under monitoring the antigenicity using sera of patients with mite allergy, animal antisera against mite, and mouse monoclonal anti-mite antibodies, a large (MW ca. 10^5) and a small (MW 2x10^3-5x10^3) antigens were isolated as the novel and mahor mite antigens. The large antigen was a glycoprotein containing ba. 80% of carbohydrates and expected to ba an effective vaccine for hyposensitization therapy of mite allergy as it showed a substantially high immunogenicity but no induction of anaphylactic shock in guinea pigs. The small antigen was a protein without carbohydrate and expected as the useful materials containing the allergy-specific epitopes in preparing effective vaccines. A new mite body with a very low hydrophobicity was also isolated.
Furthermore, after isolation of mRNAs from mite body and preparation of their cDNAs, many kinds of mite antigens were detected in the genetic products of the cDNAs. Therefore, the genetic method was expected to develop a large-scale production of mite vaccine for hyposensitization therapy.
On the other hand, a HPLC system was developed for the antigen-dependent leukocyte histamine-release assay in minute amount of patient's blood. The new assay could remarkably improve the diagnosis of mite allergy in accuracy.