Studies on the metabolism of dimethylarginines in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionDepartment of Nutrition, School of Medicine, The University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tadashi  Associate Professor, Department of Nutrition, School of Medicine, The University of Tokushima, 医学部, 助教授 (80027193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMOTO Masumi  Assistant Professor, Department of Nutrition, School of Medicine, The Univesity, 医学部, 助手 (40108866)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDimethylarginines / N^G ,N^G -dimetylarginine / N^G ,N'^G -dimethylarginine / metabolism / rats / citrulline dimethylarginine aminotransferase / ラット / 1-アミノプロリン / 【N^G】,【N^G】-ジメチルアルギニン / 【N^G】,【N^('G)】-ジメチルアルギニン / α-ケト-δ-(N,N-ジメチルグアニジノ)吉草酸 / α-ケト-δ-(N,N'-ジメチルグアニジノ)吉草酸 / 代謝
Research Abstract
N^G,N^G - and N^G,N'^G -Dimethylarginine (DMA and DM'A) occur in natural proteins methylated post-translationally. Some investigators proposed to use these amino acids as an index of protein turnover in a similar manner to N^<<tau>> methylhistidine, without detailed metabolic studies. By our experiments, however, it was proved that these dimethylarginines were definitely metabolized in rats. Both DMA and DM'A were converted to N^<alpha> -acetyl conjugates and to -keto acids by unique aminotransferase catalyzing the transamination between DMA (DM'A) and pyruvate. In addition, the oxidatively decarboxylated products of the -keto acids were also found as the metabolites. Moreover, it was shown that DMA was catabolized to L-citrulline and other amino acids metabolically related to urea cycle. We found a novel enzyme responsible for the metabolic process of DMA, which catalizes the direct conversion of DMA to L-citrulline with hydrolytic liberation of dimethylamine from the methylated guanidino moiety of DMA. These enzymes were purified from rat kidney and were fully characterized as new enzymes.
These findings shows that the attempt to use the above-mentioned dimethyl-arginines as an index of in vivo protein breakdown is inadeqate at least in rats.