Study of the toxicity of Microcystis (blue-green algae) occurred in Lake Kasumigaura.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 発酵・醸造
Research InstitutionIbaraki Univ.
Principal Investigator
AIDA Tokujiro (1987)  Ibaraki Univ. Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70007665)
白井 誠 (1986)  茨城大, 農学部, 助手 (10007792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相田 徳二郎  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (70007665)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMicrocystis / Microcystis aeruginosa / Blue-green algae / Toxin / Axenic strain / Plate culture / 毒素株 / 平板培養法 / 無菌株 / プラスミド
Research Abstract
1.Development of plate culture method for Microcystis species.
When the diluted samples of Microcystis aeruginosa K3A were plated on B12 medium solidfied with agar or agarose, the colonies were occurred on agarose medium but not on agar medium. The most optimum concentration of agarose was 0.4 % and there was no difference of CFU between a pour plate and spreading teckniques.
2.Isolation of axenic strains of Microcystis species from Lake Kasumigaura.
An isolation of axenic strains was accomplished by a combination of plate and liquid culture. After an isolation procedure was repeated 3 times, five strains among 15 strains were axenic.
3.Toxicity
The toxicity of 20 isolates of Microcystis was examined by intraperitoneal injection in mice. Two strains, M. aeruginosa K-70 (LD50:> 250mg/Kg-mouse weight) and M. aeruginosa k-139(LD50:7.3mg/Kg), were toxic. Microscopic observations of the dead mice receiving the K-139 disrupted cells showed that there were marked congestion and necrosis of the liver.
4.Hemolysis and curing
Crude toxin extracted from K-139 cells did not caused the hemolysis of erythrocytes of mouse, sheep, horse and rabbit. The novovicin treatment (curing) of K-139 cells did not influence a toxin production.