Cloning of a gene for heat-stable tryptophanase produced by an obligatorily symbiotic and thermophilic bacterium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 発酵・醸造
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UOZUMI Takeshi  Faculty of Agriculture, The University of Tokyo, 農学部, 教授 (40011978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORINOUCHI Sueharu  Faculty of Agriculture, The University of Tokyo, 農学部, 助教授 (80143410)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordstryptophanase / gene / cloning / thermophile / heat-stable enzyme / symbiosis / tryptophan / 発現 / 耐熱性
Research Abstract
An obligatorily symbiotic bacterium, strain T, associating with a specific strain S of a thermophilic Bacillus sp. produces heat-stable tryptophanase. We purified the tryptophanase and determined the NH_2-terminal amino acid sequence. Two corresponding oligonucleotide sequences were synthesized as the probes for cloning of this enzyme gene. A Bam HI fragment of about 5.4-kb hybridized with these probes was isolated and E.coli harboring the subcloned 2.0-kb fragment on expression vector pUC19 produced approximately ten-fold higher level of the tryptophanase than that in strain T after induction with IPTG. The determination of nucleotide sequence of this fragment is now in progress. Since the sequence corresponding to NH_2-terminal sequence is already found, the fragment must contain an entire gene for the tryptophanase.
A molecular weight of the purified enzyme estimated by gel filtration column chromatography was 208 kd, and the molecular weight of subunit was determined by SDS-PAGE to be 46 kd, indicating that the native enzyme is composed of four homologous subunits. The optimum temperature for the enzyme activity was 70 C and the enzyme was stable at 65 C. These temperatures are higher than those of the tryptophanase from E. coli, which are 55 C and 40 C, respectively. So this heat-stable tryptophanase will be available for industrial production of tryptophan using reverse reaction of this enzyme activity.
Growth of strain T required co-culture with Bacillus strain S which was not replaced by other strains of thermophilic Bacillus species. No independent growth of strain T was observed in any of the medium so far tested. Further studies are required for elucidating the mechanism of symbiosis of the tryptophanase-producing microorganism strain T.