Enzymatic Characterization of Aminoacylase from Thermophilic Bacteria and Its Application to Amino Acid Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 発酵・醸造
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANIZAWA Katsuyuki  Kyoto University ・ Institute for Chemical Research, 化学研究所, 助手 (20133134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ESAKI Nobuyoshi  Kyoto University ・ Institute for Chemical Research, 化学研究所, 助手 (50135597)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAminoacylase / Thermostable Enzyme / N-Acylamino Acid / Dipeptidase / Acetamideacrylic Acid / Metallo Enzyme / Enzymatic Analysis / L-フェニルアラニンの酵素生産 / 【N!_】-アシルアミノ酸
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken to establish a new rate assay method of aminoacylase, to elucidate enzymological properties of thermostable aminoacylase from thermophilic bacteria to compare with other thermolabile enzymes, and to develop a new enzymatic procedure for the synthesis of amino acids from racemates with the thermostable aminoacylase. The results are summarized as follows:
1. A convenient spectrophotometric rate assay for aminoacylase was developped based on the observation that acetamidoacrylate, a synthetic N-acetyl unsaturated amino acid, was hydrolyzed to acetate, ammonia and pyruvate by hog kidney, fungal and bacterial aminoacylases. This assay is linear with time and enzyme concentration, and is useful for kinetic studies of aminoacylase.
2. The thermostable aminoacylase was purified to homogeneity from cell extracts of Bacillus thermoglucosidius and characterized. The enzyme has a molecular weight of about 175,000, and is composed of four identical subunits, containing 4 g atoms of zinc per mole of enzyme protein. Great stability at high temperatures and with organic solvents and protein denaturants is a characteristic of the enzyme.
3. Enzymological properties of the thermostable dipeptidase from B. stearothermophilus were compared with those of aminoacylase.
4. A new enzymatic method for L-phenylalanine production was established.