Production and Mode of Action of Novel Endoglucanase Disintegrating Native Cellulose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 発酵・醸造
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Shinsaku  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, 農学部, 教授 (50038197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Sadazo  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, 農学部, 助手 (80117291)
OHTA Kazuyoshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, 農学部, 助手 (70112315)
OGATA Seiya  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, 農学部, 教授 (20038277)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEndoglucanase / Cellobiohydrolase / <beta>-glucosidase / Aspergillus / Humicola / Geotrichum / アビセル吸着性セルラーゼ / セルラーゼ / エンドグルカナーゼ / CMCase / 濾紙崩壊力 / 高温糸状菌
Research Abstract
The Avicel-adsorbable endoglucanase (MW. 128,000) and the Avicel-unadsorbable endoglucanase (MW. 63,000) were purified from the culture filtrates of mutant No. 140 and mutant no.191, using gel filtration and ion exchange chromatography. Both enzymes were satble to varying pH and temperature and could rapidly decrease the viscosity of CM-cellulose. The Avicel-adsorbable endoglucanase showed intensive filter-paper-disintegrating activity and a highly synergistic effect with the cellulase Preparation of Trichoderma reesei in the hydrolysis of microcrystalline cellulose. This endoglucanase was observed via scanning electron microscopy to disintegrate Avicel fibrils layer by layer from the surface, yielding thin sections with exposed chain ends. The Avicel-unadsorbable endoglucanase showed no disintegrating activity on filter paper and Avicel and a less synergistic effect with the T. reesei cellulase in hydrolyzing microcrystalline cellulose than did the former enzyme. Endoglucanase was therefore divided into two types, Avicel-disintegrating and -nondisintegrating.