Synthetic Studies of Betaenones and Its Related Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionHokkaido Univesity
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Akitami  Department of Agricultural Chemistry, Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, 農学部, 助教授 (20000820)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSynthesis / phytotoxin / mycotoxin / intramolecular Diels-Alder reaction / 分子内Diels-Alder反応
Research Abstract
The synthetic studies of biologically active compounds produced by phytopathogenic fungi are now useful for the structural confirmation, study of structure-activity relationship, suply of biosynthetic and metabolic intermediate and suply of bioactive natural products. Betaenones are phytotoxins isolated from culture filtrate of Phoma betae, causal fungus of leaf spot disease of sugar beet. On the biogenesis, betaenones are presumed to be derived through the intramolecular Diels-Alder reaction. Solanapyrones are phytotoxins of Alternaria solani, incitant of early blight disease on potato. Diplodiatoxin is a mycotoxin isolated from infected maize with Diplodia maydis which causes a well known disease, diplodiosis, among cattle and sheep in Southern Africa.
Research achievements within two years are summarized as follows
1. The first synthesis of betaenone C has been completed. This result has made possible to investigate further the structure-activity relationship and biosynthesis of the related compounds
2. (<plus-minus>)-Solanapyrone A has been synthesized and the structure was unequivocally confirmig
3. The stereochemistry of (+)-diplodiatoxin has been determined by the total synthesis.