Biochemical Studies on Relationships between Plant Fungitoxins and Phytopathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Satoshi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (50001475)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFungitoxic isoflavones in lupins / Prenylated isoflavones / Fungal metabolism of isoflavonoids / Lupinus albus / Lupinus luteus / 3-Methoxyflavone / ルーピン類構成イソフラボノイド / 抗菌活性物質 / プテロカルパン / 植物病原菌 / 微生物代謝 / 立体化学 / 2,3-デヒドロキエビトン / エジュノール
Research Abstract
As the results of the present study on constitutive isoflavonoids in lupins (Lupinus albus and L. luteus) were found to contain numerous simple and complex isoflavones and coumaronochromones, many of which were fungitoxic. The structural variation in the lupin isoflavonoids are due to the following five factors:
1) basic structure (4 kinds of simple isoflavonoids)
2) prenyl (=3,3-dimethylallyl) substitution at 6 and/or 3'(L. albus) and at 6 or 8 (L. luteus)
3) modification of the prenyl sidechain (hydration, terminal hydroxylation and transformation to 2-hydroxy-3-methyl-3-butenyl group)
4) ring formation (dihydrofurano-, dihydropyrano- and pyrano-fused A- and/or B-ring
5) 5-O-methylation (L. luteus)
It has long been recognized that some fungi have the ability to metabolise and detoxify isoflavonoids, and in certain cases this process seems to be closely linked with pathogenicity. Botrytis cinerea was found to convert prenylated isoflavones into various dihydrofurano- and dihydropyrano-isoflavones, and glycols, all of which might arise via epoxidation of the unsaturated sidechain in the appropriate substrate. The substrate specificity of the fungal metabolism yielding those polar compounds with greatly decreased fungitoxicity and stereochemistry in the metabolism of an achiral isoflavone to a chiral one been elucidated.
A further experiment was conducted to confirm the presence of an epoxide as a metabolic intermediate from a prenylated isoflavone to cyclic ether and glycol derivatives. The expected epoxide was successfully detected by using B. cinerea and 5,2',4'-trihydroxy-7 methoxy-8-prenylisoflavone as a substrate.
The fate of 5,7,2',4'-tetrahydroxy-6-prenylisoflavone (luteone) in rat liver homogenates was also examined from the interest in comparative biochemistry of the prenylated isoflavone metabolism.