Chemical Biology of Parasitic Wasps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61560132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Yasumasa  Institute of Applied Biochemistry, The University of Tsukuba Professor, 応用生物化学系, 教授 (10026536)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordskairomone / parasitoid / parasite / elicitor of egg-laying behavior / 遠距離誘引物質 / 誘引物質 / 天然物化学 / 2-アシルシクロヘキサン-1.3-ジオン / マダラメイガ / ヒメバチ
Research Abstract
(1) From feces of four species of phycitid moth, the almond moth Cadra cautella, the Indian meal moth Plodia interpunctella, the European flour moth Anagasta kuehniella and the Tobacco moth Ephestia elutella, kairomone components responsible for eliciting egg-laying behavior were purified and their chemical structures were studied. Kairomone components of each species consisted of a mixture of 2-acyl-cyclohexane-1,3-dione homologues with various chain length and unsaturation, and differed each other not only qualitatively but also quanrtitatively. Three new homologues of 2-acyl-cyclohexane-1,3-dione was identified.
(2) From feces of the almond moth Cadra cautalla, nonan-4-olide was isolated as a random-movement-enhancing components against the parasitic wasp Venturia canescens. An EAG device was established to evaluate the activity of the wasp, and was confirmed for its feasibility to measure the activity of wasp.
(3) A kairomone responsible for a parasitoid Bracon hebetor taking a position to anesthetize host larva was isolated from feces of the almond moth Cadra cautella and the structure was identified as 9,10-dihydroxy-cis-12-octabecenoic acid, which was the first example present in animal origin.
(4) Kairomone components responsible for host searching behavior of the parasitoid Cepharonomia gallicola were purified using extracts derived from cocoon of the host cigarette beetle Lasioderma serricorne. One group of components were suggested as steroid esters of fatty acids and the others as triacylgycerols with more than three unsaturation.